Building healthy active and creative lifestyles
through sport, culture and recreation.

Who We Are

Mission
To facilitate capacity building in our communities to sustain a sport, culture, and recreation delivery system that enhances the quality of life of the people within our District.

Vision 
Citizens live active, creative, healthy lifestyles through engagement in sport, culture and recreation.

Values 

  • Effective partnerships and collaborations that are mutually beneficial
  • Meaningful youth and community engagement
  • Understanding of and respect for our communities
  • Sharing innovation and best practices
  • Nurturing organic, sustainable community and district development
  • Effective communication
  • Volunteerism that is inclusive, provides meaningful opportunities, and encourages involvement
  • Diversity of experience, abilities, opinions, and traditions
  • Accountability and transparency to our stakeholders

Our Mandate
The District will be a leader in facilitating Community Development through sport, culture and recreation for and with the communities within our jurisdiction.

Board of Directors

Andrew Crowe, Chairperson - Rosthern
Miranda Blaber - Carrot River
Cheryl Bauer Hyde - Christopher Lake
Lester Ledoux - Mistawasis First Nation
Chelsea Corrigan - Nipawin
Carla Hipkins - Porcupine Plain
Shannon Hurl - Prince Albert
Tammy Burns - Prince Albert 
Erin Standish - Wakaw
  • Staff Photo 2018

    Lakeland District Staff 2018
  • Mission Staff

    Team Lakeland Mission Staff - 2018 Sask Winter Games
  • Opening Ceremonies
    Sask Winter Games Opening Ceremonies
  • Womens Artistic Gymnastics and Rhythmic Gymastics Athletes2
    Women's Artistic Gymnastics and
    Rhythmic Gymnastics Athletes with Tansi
  • Male Hockey Bronze
    Team Lakeland Male Hockey - Bronze Medalists
  • Judo Gold
    Judo Athlete - Gold Medalist
  • Alpine Medals
    Alpine Medalists
  • Weightlifting medals
    Weightlifting Medalists
  • Female Curling Bronze
    Female Curling Bronze Medalists
  • Figure Skating Gold
    Lakeland Figure Skater Gold Medal Winner
  • Para Athletes and coach
    Paranordic Athletes took home Gold
  • Snowboarder Gold
    Team Lakeland Snowboarder Weighed down by her Golds
  • Wrestling
    Wrestling Athletes & Coach with the Games Mascots: Tansi and Ravi
  • Phil Quilt
    Lakeland Mission Staff Winner of the 2018 SWG's Quilt

Upcoming events