Building healthy active and creative lifestyles
through sport, culture and recreation.

To facilitate capacity building in our communities to sustain a sport, culture, and recreation delivery system that enhances the quality of life of the people within our District.

Citizens live active, creative, healthy lifestyles through engagement in sport, culture and recreation.


  • Effective partnerships and collaborations that are mutually beneficial
  • Meaningful youth and community engagement
  • Understanding of and respect for our communities
  • Sharing innovation and best practices
  • Nurturing organic, sustainable community and district development
  • Effective communication
  • Volunteerism that is inclusive, provides meaningful opportunities, and encourages involvement
  • Diversity of experience, abilities, opinions, and traditions
  • Accountability and transparency to our stakeholders

Our Mandate
The District will be a leader in facilitating Community Development through sport, culture and recreation for and with the communities within our jurisdiction.

Board of Directors

Andrew Crowe, Chairperson - Rosthern
Miranda Blaber - Carrot River
Cheryl Bauer Hyde - Christopher Lake
Lester Ledoux - Mistawasis First Nation
Chelsea Corrigan - Nipawin
Carla Hipkins - Porcupine Plain
Shannon Hurl - Prince Albert
Tammy Burns - Prince Albert 
Erin Standish - Wakaw

Upcoming events

  • Staff Photo 2018

    Lakeland District Staff 2018
  • Mission Staff

    Team Lakeland Mission Staff - 2018 Sask Winter Games
  • Opening Ceremonies
    Sask Winter Games Opening Ceremonies
  • Womens Artistic Gymnastics and Rhythmic Gymastics Athletes2
    Women's Artistic Gymnastics and
    Rhythmic Gymnastics Athletes with Tansi
  • Male Hockey Bronze
    Team Lakeland Male Hockey - Bronze Medalists
  • Judo Gold
    Judo Athlete - Gold Medalist
  • Alpine Medals
    Alpine Medalists
  • Weightlifting medals
    Weightlifting Medalists
  • Female Curling Bronze
    Female Curling Bronze Medalists
  • Figure Skating Gold
    Lakeland Figure Skater Gold Medal Winner
  • Para Athletes and coach
    Paranordic Athletes took home Gold
  • Snowboarder Gold
    Team Lakeland Snowboarder Weighed down by her Golds
  • Wrestling
    Wrestling Athletes & Coach with the Games Mascots: Tansi and Ravi
  • Phil Quilt
    Lakeland Mission Staff Winner of the 2018 SWG's Quilt